Lens Specification – Part 1 by Ares Group of Companies

Sigma 14-24mm f/2.8 DG HSM Art

Lens Summary

Brand: Sigma Lense
Also Known As: Sigma 14-24mm f/2.8 Art
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F, Canon EF, Sigma SA
Release Date: 2018-02-09
Made in: Japan
Production Status: In Production
Lens Description: An ultra-wide zoom lens with a constant f/2.8 aperture, the 14-24mm f/2.8 DG HSM Art Lens from Sigma is an outstanding option for architectural and landscape shooters with full-frame Nikon F cameras. A part of the esteemed Art-series of lenses, a sophisticated optical design is used that incorporates three FLD, three SLD, and three aspherical elements to help reduce chromatic aberrations and keep distortion under control. A Super Multi-Layer coating has also been applied to suppress lens flare and ghosting for accurate color fidelity and high contrast.

Sigma 14-24mm f/2.8 DG HSM Art Specifications

Lens Specifications
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 14-24mm
Mount Type Nikon F, Canon EF, Sigma SA
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters No
Zoom Ratio 1.7x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 1:5.4
Optical Stabilization (Image Stabilization) No
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/2.8
Minimum Aperture f/22
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 114.2°
Optical Information
Lens Elements 17
Lens Groups 11
Diaphragm Blades 9 (Rounded)
Low Dispersion Glass Elements 3
“F” Low Dispersion Glass Elements 3
Aspherical Elements 3
Nano Coating No
Super Multi-Layer Coating Yes
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Hyper Sonic Motor (HSM) Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 26-28cm/10.2-11.0in
Electronic Diaphragm Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size N/A
Accepts Filter Type Screw-on
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar No
Dimensions 96.4mm x 135.1mm/3.8in. x 5.3in.
Weight 1,150g/40.6oz.
Other Information
Available in Colors Black

Lens Construction

Sigma 14-24mm f/2.8 DG HSM Art Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Sigma 14-24mm f/2.8 DG HSM Art MTF Chart

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 180-400mm f/4E TC1.4 

FL ED VR

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 180-400mm f/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR

Lens Summary

Brand: Nikon
Also Known As: Nikon 180-400mm f/4E TC1.4 VR
Lens Type: Zoom Lens
Format: Full Frame / FX
Focus: Autofocus
Lens Mount: Nikon F
Release Date: 2018-01-09
Made in: Japan
Production Status: In Production
Lens Description: Comprising both length and flexibility, the AF-S NIKKOR 180-400mm f/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR from Nikon is a medium to super-telephoto zoom characterized by its advanced optical design, internal teleconverter, and host of handling assets to suit photographing fast-moving subjects. Distinguishing itself among most zooms, this 180-400mm features a built-in 1.4x teleconverter to allow for on-the-fly switching to an effective 252-560mm f/5.6 lens for greater reach. A constant f/4 maximum aperture is also a key feature for realizing consistent illumination throughout the zoom range and for producing shallow depth of field and selective focusing imagery. Complementing these traits is a sophisticated optical design that utilizes eight extra-low dispersion glass elements and one fluorite element to control chromatic aberrations and color fringing for increased clarity. Nano Crystal and Super Integrated Coatings have also been applied to individual elements to reduce flare and ghosting for greater contrast and color accuracy when working in strong lighting conditions.

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 180-400mm f/4E TC1.4 FL ED VR Specifications

Lens Specifications
* Supplied accessories may differ depending on country or area
Lens Type Zoom Lens
Focal Length 180-400mm
Mount Type Nikon F
Format Full Frame / FX
Compatible Format(s) Full Frame / APS-C
Compatible with Teleconverters Yes
Zoom Ratio 2.2x
Maximum Reproduction Ratio 0.25x (at 400 mm), 0.36x (at 560 mm)
Vibration Reduction (Image Stabilization) Yes
Aperture Information
Aperture Ring No
Maximum Aperture f/4 (with built-in TC f/5.6)
Minimum Aperture f/32 (with built-in TC f/45)
Maximum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 9° (with built-in TC 6°20′)
Minimum Angle of View (APS-C or smaller format) 4° (with built-in TC 2°50′)
Maximum Angle of View (Full Frame format) 13°40′ (with built-in TC 9°50′)
Optical Information
Lens Elements 27
Lens Groups 19
Diaphragm Blades 9 (Rounded)
Extra-Low Dispersion Glass Elements 8
Nano Crystal Coat Yes
Super Integrated Coat (SIC) Yes
Fluorine Coating Yes
Fluorite Elements 1
Focus Information
Focus Autofocus
Built-in Focus Motor Yes
Silent Wave Motor (SWM) Yes
Internal Focusing Yes
Minimum Focus Distance 6.6 ft. (2.0 m) from focal plane
Electronic Diaphragm Yes
Distance Information Yes
Filter Information
Filter Size 40.5 mm
Accepts Filter Type Drop-in Filter
Physical Characteristics
Weather / Dust Sealing Yes
Mount Material Metal
Tripod Collar Yes
Dimensions 5.0 in. (128.0 mm) x 14.2 in. (362.5 mm)
Weight 123.4 oz. (3,500 g)
Other Information
Available in Colors Black
Supplied Accessories LC-K103 Slip-On Front Lens Cap, LF-4 Rear Lens Cap, HK-41 Slip-On Lens Hood, NC 40.5 Neutral Color 40.5mm Filter, LN-2 Lens Strap

Lens Construction

Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 180-400mm f4E TC1.4 FL ED VR Lens Construction

MTF Chart

Nikon 180-400mm f4E TC1.4 FL ED VR MTF Chart
Read more on Part 2…
Also Read: 

Loading…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *